The Dugout Football Manager Community

Go Back   The Dugout Football Manager Community > All FM/CM Games > General Discussion > Football Manager 2012

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-10-2011, 10:25 AM   #1
Simon.
Resident LAD
TD Member
 
Simon.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Country: Malta
Posts: 13,945
 
Simon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant futureSimon. has a brilliant future

Default The FM12 Bugs Thread

If/when the game fucks up, post your issues in here.

Simon. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2011, 10:34 AM   #2
Ran Miller
Hot Prospect
TD Member
 
Ran Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cluj-Napoca
Country: Israel
Posts: 342
 
Managing: Badly
Season: -
Division: -
Position: -
Star Player: -
Ran Miller is on a distinguished road

Default

The only bug I found so far is Steam.
__________________
Some old Stuff i wrote that i think is kind of still entertaining;
Hebrew Merthyr's
(A story of me and my friends as players for a welsh team in England)
(Co-story with Igal Gribalsky)
Ran Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2011, 01:53 PM   #3
Bernanke
Top Notch Talent
TD Member
 
Bernanke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Country: Sweden
Posts: 3,520
 
Bernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to all

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SD View Post
If/when the game fucks up, post your issues in here.

As I said in the other thread, Serbia had Vidic sent off in a qualification game, but without receiving his suspension for the next game.
Bernanke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2011, 02:10 PM   #4
Mark
Lord of the board
Administrator
 
Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Heerlen, Netherlands
Country: Netherlands
Posts: 6,819
 
Managing: Ceará (Brazil)
Season: 2012
Division: First Div.
Position: 4
Star Player: Nicácio
Mark has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernanke View Post
As I said in the other thread, Serbia had Vidic sent off in a qualification game, but without receiving his suspension for the next game.
Hmm, I haven't seen the bribe referee option yet, so yes it must be a bug
__________________
Mark Geneste
S: http://www.thedugout.net | F: http://www.thedugout.net/community | E: contact(at)thedugout.net

Quote: The ability to speak does not make you intelligent.

Custom content
Spoiler:
Faroe Islands | Fiji | Lithuania | Papua New Guinea | Cook Islands | Tahiti | Tonga (both coming soon)
Journeyman Game
Spoiler:
Journeyman 1.0: Part 1 / Part 2 / Part 3 / Part 4
Journeyman 2.0: -
Journeyman 3.0: Part 1 / Part 2 / Part 3 / Part 4
Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2011, 07:44 AM   #5
Indoctrin
Banned
Banned
 
Indoctrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Helvete
Country: Norway
Posts: 2,923
 
Managing: Jeonbuk
Season: 2041
Division: K-League
Indoctrin is a splendid one to beholdIndoctrin is a splendid one to behold

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
Hmm, I haven't seen the bribe referee option yet, so yes it must be a bug
I believe it's only available if you manage a certain Italian team
Indoctrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2011, 03:21 PM   #6
Trent
Freelancer
TD Member
 
Trent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pazardjik
Country: Bulgaria
Posts: 1,716
 
Managing: Levski
Season: 2018/2019
Division: "A" Group
Position: 1
Star Player: Otavio
Trent is on a distinguished road

Default

When I click on a player and then the 'Attributes' screen, nothing of the info below the player image shows up. When I click back and and then open his 'Attributes' screen again, it's all there.

What I mean exactly...
Spoiler:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
__________________


Spoiler:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Soldier View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bruce View Post
They've never managed to fix the game to a top notch standard in 30+ attempts.
They did in 01/02 thank you.
Trent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2011, 05:11 PM   #7
Trent
Freelancer
TD Member
 
Trent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pazardjik
Country: Bulgaria
Posts: 1,716
 
Managing: Levski
Season: 2018/2019
Division: "A" Group
Position: 1
Star Player: Otavio
Trent is on a distinguished road

Default

Oh, and when I want my players to cross the ball into the penalty area [from corner], I don't mean IN FRONT of the penalty area [which has happened on every corner kick my players have taken!]
__________________


Spoiler:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Soldier View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bruce View Post
They've never managed to fix the game to a top notch standard in 30+ attempts.
They did in 01/02 thank you.
Trent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2011, 02:12 PM   #8
sarCae
Reserve Team Player
TD Member
 
sarCae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ghent
Country: Belgium
Posts: 604
 
sarCae is a jewel in the roughsarCae is a jewel in the roughsarCae is a jewel in the roughsarCae is a jewel in the rough

Default

Whenever I assign around 100 players or more to a scout or add them to the scouting pool it either takes really long before FM reacts again or sometimes it even crashes... This is really annoying as it is a certain way of scouting which I often used in previous versions and helped me a lot. The computer shouldn't be the problem as it is brand new and has high specs.
__________________
Journeyman Sar Cae's Journey:
Spoiler:
Clubs and trophies:
  • '12-'15: AFC Wimbledon: npower League One
  • '15-'16: Hungary
  • '15-'17: AS Monaco: Coupe de la Ligue; Ligue 1 (x2)
  • '17-'19: Arsenal FC: FA Cup (x2); UEFA Europa League; Premier League (x2); Community Shield; UEFA Super Cup; Capital One Cup; UEFA Champions League
  • '18-'19: Brazil: Copa América
sarCae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2011, 04:21 PM   #9
SnoopDroggyDrogba
Rolling Contract
TD Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: United_States
Posts: 29
 
Managing: Morecambe F.C.
Season: 15/16
Division: FootballLeague
Star Player: Tiberiu Stanila
SnoopDroggyDrogba is on a distinguished road

Default

I'm not sure if its the game or my computer, but when I'm trying to load the demo today the game goes through its normal setup where it shows SI, SEGA, ... and the leagues. But right after tha it shuts down and goes straight to my desktop I've tried both the desktop icon and opening it through Steam. FM11 loads up no problem, any ideas? Reinstall perhaps...
SnoopDroggyDrogba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2011, 06:58 PM   #10
SnoopDroggyDrogba
Rolling Contract
TD Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Country: United_States
Posts: 29
 
Managing: Morecambe F.C.
Season: 15/16
Division: FootballLeague
Star Player: Tiberiu Stanila
SnoopDroggyDrogba is on a distinguished road

Default

Never mind, a reboot solved the problem.
SnoopDroggyDrogba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2011, 04:54 PM   #11
Bernanke
Top Notch Talent
TD Member
 
Bernanke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Country: Sweden
Posts: 3,520
 
Bernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to allBernanke is a name known to all

Default

I'm on a 13 inch screen, and can't see the last two training categories for my coaches. No scrolling appears in that window.
Bernanke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2011, 07:29 AM   #12
snazzyman020
Rolling Contract
TD Member
 
snazzyman020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: United_States
Posts: 28
 
Managing: Liverpool
snazzyman020 is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent View Post
When I click on a player and then the 'Attributes' screen, nothing of the info below the player image shows up. When I click back and and then open his 'Attributes' screen again, it's all there.

What I mean exactly...
Spoiler:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
This!! Happens all the time. Really frustrating . Mine doesn't ever show up! Even if I click back as you said. Any one know a way to fix this?
snazzyman020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2011, 07:43 AM   #13
Spav
Due For Testimonial
TD Member
 
Spav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney
Country: Australia
Posts: 7,689
 
Spav is a glorious beacon of lightSpav is a glorious beacon of lightSpav is a glorious beacon of lightSpav is a glorious beacon of lightSpav is a glorious beacon of lightSpav is a glorious beacon of light

Awards Showcase
TMD Awards: Contributor of the Year 
Total Awards: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snazzyman020 View Post
This!! Happens all the time. Really frustrating . Mine doesn't ever show up! Even if I click back as you said. Any one know a way to fix this?
It's due to your screen size and resolution.

I've got a 15 inch laptop screen and I can only see the information lines between the attributes and the statistics if I "unlock" the Windows taskbar from being on top all the time. This puts FM into a full screen window as the extra few lines it gives me allows me to see the full picture.
Spav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2011, 07:56 AM   #14
disco biscuit
Rolling Contract
TD Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Singapore
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 30
 
Managing: LFC
Season: 2014/2015
Division: Premier League
Position: 2
Star Player: Coutinho
disco biscuit is on a distinguished road

Default

Into my second season, and whenever I go into the U-18's some of the youth players I signed show up twice. Anyone else finding this?
__________________
"My idea was to build Liverpool into a bastion of invincibility. Napoleon had that idea and he conquered the bloody world! And that's what I wanted; for Liverpool to be untouchable. My idea was to build Liverpool up and up and up until eventually everyone would have to submit and give in."
disco biscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2011, 11:18 AM   #15
jasonntn
Trialist
TD Member
 
jasonntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Country: United_States
Posts: 18
 
jasonntn is on a distinguished road

Default

The only problem I've found so far is when I Alt-Tab out of the game it seems to stop if there's a match in progress. The match doesn't seem to progress until I tab back into the game. This didn't haoppen in FM 2010 or 2011.
jasonntn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2011, 01:41 AM   #16
chopsueykid
Promising Youngster
TD Member
 
chopsueykid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Indiana
Country: United_States
Posts: 233
 
chopsueykid has a spectacular aura aboutchopsueykid has a spectacular aura about

Default

Jason, if you run the game in windowed mode games do not pause when alt-tabbed. If you're running full screen they pause when you tab away
chopsueykid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2011, 07:17 AM   #17
snazzyman020
Rolling Contract
TD Member
 
snazzyman020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: United_States
Posts: 28
 
Managing: Liverpool
snazzyman020 is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spav View Post
It's due to your screen size and resolution.

I've got a 15 inch laptop screen and I can only see the information lines between the attributes and the statistics if I "unlock" the Windows taskbar from being on top all the time. This puts FM into a full screen window as the extra few lines it gives me allows me to see the full picture.
Sadly thats not the issue for me! I tried it in full screen and still had the problem. I didn't mention this in the first post, but when I first load up FM it works and shows up with all the info, its only after the running the game for a little it just decides to stop showing up!! I'm on steam on a mac if that changes anything :/
snazzyman020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2011, 10:57 AM   #18
Indoctrin
Banned
Banned
 
Indoctrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Helvete
Country: Norway
Posts: 2,923
 
Managing: Jeonbuk
Season: 2041
Division: K-League
Indoctrin is a splendid one to beholdIndoctrin is a splendid one to behold

Default

I do believe that Steam has caused an issue with my game...

Last night, game working brilliantly. I save and exit, shut down my laptop and go to bed.

I wake up this morning, turn on laptop try to run FM and I'm informed Steam has been a retard and somehow magically broken itself while it was turned off... Went onto the Steam website, followed the instructions...

FM runs..... go to transfer center.. see I've now magically got £3.3 BILLION to spend..., check the budget adjustments and I still have my £6 million left..

No matter what I do after that.. I get a crash dump!

If a Steam crash has caused my FM save to fuck up.. I will kill people!
Indoctrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2011, 12:48 PM   #19
John_Arne
Key Player
TD Member
 
John_Arne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saigon
Country: Viet Nam
Posts: 8,898
 
John_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to allJohn_Arne is a name known to all

Default

This is fucking annoying me now. Anyone else managing in Spain?

For some reason after the initial squad numbering pre-season I cannot then assign a squad number to some youth players. Both players are registered with the first team, and I have plenty of spare numbers.
Now, during trying to work out what happened - I took a number of a youth player, then it wouldn't let me re-assign him a number. Now he can't play for my first team again. Fucking gay - my squad is thread-bare as it is.
__________________
PALIN 2012
John_Arne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2011, 03:16 PM   #20
LewisMead
Reserve Team Player
TD Member
 
LewisMead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London, England.
Country: England
Posts: 631
 
Managing: Unemployed
LewisMead is on a distinguished road

Default

Is anyone else unable to add any takers to any of their set pieces except penalties? I have had this on three saves now.
__________________
If you would be so kind as to visit my maths blog: http://www.eloquentmath.com/. Yes, it is a blog about maths, I am that cool.
LewisMead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Dugout Football Manager Community > All FM/CM Games > General Discussion > Football Manager 2012


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Disclaimer: This site is not endorsed by Sports Interactive or SEGA and is intended for entertainment purposes only. The views expressed on this site are the views of the individual contributors and not those of Sports Interactive or SEGA. The official Football Manager site can be found at www.footballmanager.com and the official forums can be found at http://community.sigames.com/. Sports Interactive, the Sports Interactive logo, in-game generated images and any other Football Manager related items are registered trademarks and/or copyright material owned by Sports Interactive, or their respective trademark and copyright holders. SEGA and the SEGA logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of SEGA Corporation. Football Manager, Football Manager Live, Sports Interactive and the Sports Interactive logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Sports Interactive Limited. All rights reserved.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2011 The Dugout.